VLB JANAKIAMMAL COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCE

NON-STATUTORY

VLB Janakiammal College of Arts and Science (AUTONOMOUS) has the following non-statutory committee to ensure the affairs of academic and general activities.

  • Planning and Evaluation Committee
  • Grievance Re-addressal Committee
  • Examination Committee
  • Admission Committee
  • Library Committee
  • Student Welfare Committee
  • Anti-sexual Harassment Committee
  • Extra Curricular Activities Committee
  • Academic Audit Committee
  • Anti-Ragging Committee
  • Faculty Welfare Committee
PLANNING AND EVALUATION COMMITTEE:
  1. K.Chitra – Director, UG Studies
  2. K.Vasudevan – Head, Department of Electronics &Communication
  3. R.Kanagaraj – Head, Department of IT&CT
GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL COMMITTEE:
  1. N.Latha – Head, Department of B.Com CS& IT
  2. G.Deepalakshmi – Department of IT&CT
  3. Jayaseelan Rathinaswamy – Head, Department of Visual Communication
  4. M.Pushpa – Head, Department of M.SC SS& MCA
EXAMINATION COMMITTEE:
  1. T.Karuppusamy – Department of Mathematics
  2. S.Manivarma – Department of B.Com CS& IT
  3. R.Maheshkumar – Department of IT&CT
ADMISSION COMMITTEE
  1. G.Suresh – Head, Department of Tamil
  2. K.Vasudevan – Head, Department of Electronics & Communication
  3. S.Saravanakumar (Co-opted Member) – Department of Tamil
  4. S.Shanthgohul – Head, Department of BCA
LIBRARY COMMITTEE
  1. R.Maheshkumar – Head, Library Science
  2. S.Radhika – Department of B.Com PA
  3. P.Deepan Babu – Department of IT&CT
STUDENT WELFARE COMMITTEE:
  1. K.Chitra – Director, UG Studies
  2. K.S.Jalajamany – Head, Department of Hindi
  3. T.Subha – Head, Department of MBA
  4. S.Charles Fabian Nathan – Head, Department of CS&HM
  5. T.Premalatha – Department of Computer Science
ANTI-SEXUAL HARASSMENT COMMITTEE:
  1. K.Chitra – Director, UG Studies
  2. R.Radhika – Department of B.Com PA
  3. D.Chitra – Head, Department of English
  4. G.Suresh – Head, Department of Tamil
EXTRA CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES COMMITTEE:
  1. B.Joysuganya – Head, Department of B.Com BPS
  2. C.Ranjithkumar – Department of Mathematics
  3. T.Johnson – Department of English
  4. M.Chitra Devi – Department of English
ACADEMIC AUDIT COMMITTEE:
  1. K.Vasudevan – Head, Department of Electronics & Communication
  2. D.Chitra – Head, Department of English
  3. V.Murugesan – Head, Department of Computer Science
ANTI-RAGGING COMMITTEE:
  1. B.Sivakumar – Head, Department of B.Com CA
  2. Prince Immanuvel – Department of Electronics & Communication
  3. Samson Dinakaran – Department of Computer Science
  4. Ramachandran – Department of B.Com PA
FACULTY WELFARE COMMITTEE:
  1. S.Shanthgohul – Head, Department of BCA
  2. J.Golda – Head, Department of Physical Education
  3. S.Rukshana Begum – Department of B.Com CS& IT
  4. S.Manivarma – Department of B.Com CS& IT
Goto Top