VLB JANAKIAMMAL COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCE

NON-STATUTORY

VLB Janakiammal College of Arts and Science (AUTONOMOUS) has the following non-statutory committee to ensure the affairs of academic and general activities.

  • Planning and Evaluation Committee
  • Grievance and Appeal Committee
  • Examination Committee
  • Admission Committee
  • Library Committee
  • Student Welfare Committee
  • Anti-sexual Harassment Committee
  • Extra Curricular Activities Committee
  • Academic Audit Committee
  • Anti-Ragging Committee
  • Faculty Welfare Committee
PLANNING AND EVALUATION COMMITTEE:
  1. Dr.K.Vasudevan – Head, Department of Electronics &Communication
  2. Mr.R.Kanagaraj – Head, Department of IT & CT
  3. Dr.A.Sulekha - Head, Department of Commerce
GRIEVANCE AND APPEAL COMMITTEE:
  1. Dr.N.Latha – Head, Department of B.Com CS& IT
  2. Dr.P.Shanthini – Head, Department of B.Com PA
  3. Dr.J.Shiama - Head, Department of Mathematics [PG]
  4. Ms.G.Deepalakshmi  – Department of IT & CT
EXAMINATION COMMITTEE:
  1. Mr.T.Karuppusamy – Department of Mathematics
  2. Mr.S.Manivarma – Department of B.Com CS& IT
  3. Mr.I.Sudhakar - Department of B.Com[CA]
  4. Mr.R.Maheshkumar – Department of IT & CT
ADMISSION COMMITTEE
  1. Dr.G.Suresh – Head, Department of Tamil
  2. Dr.K.Vasudevan – Head, Department of Electronics & Communication
  3. Mr.S.Saravanakumar (Co-opted Member) – Department of Tamil
LIBRARY COMMITTEE
  1. Dr.R.Maheshkumar – Head, Library Science
  2. Ms.S.Radhika – Department of B.Com PA
  3. Mr.P.Deepan Babu – Department of IT & CT
STUDENT WELFARE COMMITTEE:
  1. Ms.K.S.Jalajamany – Head, Department of Hindi
  2. Ms.T.Subha – Head, Department of MBA
  3. Mr.S.Fabian Charles Nathan – Head, Department of CS&HM
  4. Ms.T.Premalatha – Department of Computer Science
  5. Ms.R.Karthika - Department of Mathematics
ANTI-SEXUAL HARASSMENT COMMITTEE:
  1. Ms.T.Merlin Usha – Head, Department of M.Com
  2. Ms.S.Radhika – Department of B.Com PA
  3. Dr.G.Hemalatha – Head, Department of English
  4. Dr.G.Suresh – Head, Department of Tamil
EXTRA CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES COMMITTEE:
  1. Ms.R.Preetha – Head, Department of BBA
  2. Mr.C.Ranjithkumar – Department of Mathematics
  3. Mr.T.Johnson – Department of English
  4. Ms.M.Chitra Devi – Department of English
ACADEMIC AUDIT COMMITTEE:
  1. Dr.K.Vasudevan – Head, Department of Electronics & Communication
  2. Mr.R.Kanagaraj – Head, Department of IT & CT
  3. Mr.V.Murugesan – Head, Department of Computer Science
ANTI-RAGGING COMMITTEE:
  1. Mr.S.Prince Immanuvel – Department of Electronics & Communication
  2. Dr.J.Golda - Head, Department of Physical Education
  3. Dr.P.Menagadevi - Department of Management[PG]
  4. Mr.M.Mahendiran – Department of B.Com CA
  5. Mr.P.Ramachandran – Department of B.Com PA
  6. Mr.P.Vijeyakumar - Department of Management[PG]
  7. Mr.T.Johnson - Department of English
FACULTY WELFARE COMMITTEE:
  1. Mr.S.Shanthgohul – Head, Department of BCA
  2. Dr.J.Golda – Head, Department of Physical Education
  3. Ms.S.Rukshana Begum – Department of B.Com CS & IT
  4. Mr.S.Manivarma – Department of B.Com CS & IT
Goto Top